Forgot Login?   Register  

From 8 April 2020 EASA CoA Aircraft may only be operated by holders of a Part-FCL (EASA) Licence

UK National pilot licence holders are reminded that they will no be able to operate an aeroplane with an EASA certificate of airworthiness (CoA) from 8 April 2020 due to a European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) derogation expiring on 7 April and not being renewed. To operate an EASA CoA Aircraft you will be required to hold a Part-FCL (EASA) Licence.

The change does not affect balloons or sailplanes including powered sailplanes.

This change arises as a result of the derogation contained in Article 2a of Regulation (EU) 1178/2011 (the EASA Aircrew Regulation) ending on 7 April 2020.

Go to top